Privacy Policy

General                                                                                   

The following websites are operated by Sunrise Innovations Limited of Killeens Lodge, Newline road, Wexford, Y35 H7F9 (company number 485596) ("Sunrise Innovations", "we" "us").

https://www.sunriseinnovations.ie

https://www.household.ie

 

(each, a "Website" and together, the "Websites").

 Sunrise Innovations has created this privacy statement (the "Privacy Statement") which applies to the Websites to demonstrate our firm commitment to data protection and the privacy of your information in compliance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA") and GDPR.

This Privacy Statement explains what information we collect from you when you use one of the Website, how we use that information and how we keep your information secure. Please take the time to carefully read this Privacy Statement before using any of the Website. Please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the Website (the "Terms"), which should be read prior to using the Websites. If you do not agree to the Terms, you are not permitted to use the Websites and must cease using the Website.

By continuing to use any of our Website, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described and you indicate your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement you must discontinue using any and all of the Website. You revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may make to this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of the Website after our posting of changes to this Privacy Statement means that you agree to be bound by such changes.

 

Collection and use of information

The following applies to any information you provide to Sunrise Innovations:

  • You authorise  Sunrise Innovations to use, store, process and disclose such information to the extent necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement;.
  • You will ensure that the information you provide is accurate and complete.
  • Unless specifically informed otherwise in connection with the products and services provided by  Sunrise Innovations, we will not release any of the information you provide us to third parties for marketing purposes
 

What Non-Personal Information do we collect, and how is it used?

We gather a limited amount of non-personal information about all of the visitors to the Website, such as IP address, domain hierarchy, what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. This information is gathered through use of Cookies and processed in accordance with our Cookies Policy.

This non-personal information collected about your computer may be used for system administration, analytical and statistical purposes - it is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. It is used to help us to better understand the requirements of our users and to improve our website.

We may share this non-personal information with our commercial partners, agents and service providers to allow us to provide the services and for other purposes related to the running of our business so that they too may create a better overall experience for our users.

 

What Personal Information do we collect, and how is it used?

By "personal information" we mean personal and financial information about you which we obtain from you or from third parties. Depending on how the information is collected, as described below, you may provide, amongst other things, your name, an email address and your postal address. The type of information Sunrise Innovations collects is clearly set out on the applicable online form or at the point of contact on the relevant Website. You are not required to provide this personal information to use the Website.

  • if you fill out a form on any of the Website requesting information from or providing feedback to Sunrise Innovations
  • if you participate in or use certain features accessible via the Website (for example, by submitting a web chat help request, social networking, surveys, promotions or competitions), you may be asked to provide some personal information;
  • if you are interacting with Sunrise Innovations using a third party social network, such as Facebook or Twitter, you will be subject to cookies used by them. Sunrise Innovations is not responsible for the activities of third party social networks so you should check the terms and privacy policies of those operators before use;
  • if you have an online account with us, you will need to provide login details to use it;
  • from time to time you may speak to employees of Sunrise Innovations (or agents acting on our behalf) by telephone. To ensure that we provide a quality service, your telephone conversations may be recorded. We will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for training/quality control, account management and customer satisfaction purposes or any other purposes mentioned in this notice.

We use the personal information collected from you, where necessary, to:

  • respond to any queries you submit to us or, process any requests we receive from you;
  • to provide you with information regarding Sunrise Innovations products and services;
  • if you have an online account, to allow you to securely use it for account management purposes;
  • for our own business purposes which can include credit checking, data analytics and market research;
  • as otherwise notified to you at the time you provide the information to us.

We may keep your personal information for a reasonable period after you cease to use our Website but we will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or required by law.

 

Will Sunrise Innovations Contact me for marketing purposes?

From time to time we will contact you, if you are a customer of ours, and only in accordance with the DPA and European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011, and GDPR, to let you know about products or services that may be of interest to you. This may be by letter, email, telephone or text message. If you have previously opted out of receiving marketing you will not be contacted for marketing purposes.

 

How do I opt out of marketing?

If you do not want to be contacted by us for marketing purposes - simply let us know by the methods outlined below.

In Writing:

Sunrise Innovations

Data Protection Officer,

Killeens Lodge, Newline Road

Wexford, Ireland, Y35 H7F9

Or calling us on  053 9100 100.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. Generally we will only use your information within Sunrise Innovations. However, sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. Sunrise Innovations requires these third parties to comply with its instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

 

Right access to and update your personal information

Right of Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information which Sunrise Innovations holds. Any such request must be in writing and may be subject to the prescribed fee, which will not exceed €6.35 to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your requests. You will receive response within 21 business days.

 

Right to update or delete data

You are entitled to have your personal information corrected (if it is inaccurate) or erased (if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information). You may inform us of any changes in your personal information, and in accordance with our obligations under the GDRP, we will update or delete your personal information accordingly. Please note, however, that if we delete your personal information it may not be possible for us to fully enable you to access all information regarding our products or services which you may request.

 

If you wish to avail of any of these rights, you should submit a written request to:

Sunrise Innovations

Data Protection Officer,

Killeens Lodge, Newline Road

Wexford, Ireland, Y35 H7F9


Or by email at support@sunriseinnovations.ie

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

 

Security

Sunrise Innovations has taken all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to ensure the security of your communications with our Website and the protection of your personal information. Information held by our Website is stored on password-protected machines, behind a firewall and not accessible to the general public via the internet. However, the confidentiality and privacy of data passing over the internet or by email cannot be guaranteed. In accessing our Website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via our Website, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging and internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of our Website is at your sole risk.

Where we have provided you with (or where you have chosen) a username and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password or username confidential.

 

Third Party Websites and Links

If you are interacting with Sunrise Innovations using a third party social network, such as Facebook or Twitter, or if you click on a link to a third party website which is provided on any of our Websites, you will be subject to cookies used by those third party sites or social networks. Privacy statements on these websites may differ from that on our Websites, and we advise that you review the other website's policies before providing personal information. While every care has been taken to ensure the high quality and standard of websites to which we link, Sunrise Innovations takes no responsibility for the content of those websites and is not responsible for their policies or standards.

 

Revisions to Privacy Statement

Sunrise Innovations may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted here so you should periodically check this page to review the most recent and up to date Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, you can contact: Sunrise Innovations - Data Protection Officer, Killeens Lodge, Newline Road, Wexford, Y35 H7F9.

 

Complaints

If you are concerned about this Privacy Statement or the way in which we process personal information via our Website please contact us by email at support@sunriseinnovations.ie or by post to Data Protection Officer, Killeens Lodge, Newline Road, Wexford, Y35 H7F9.